Skip to main content

Awards For Excellence – Provost’s Unit

The University Awards for Excellence represent NC State’s highest honor for non-faculty members.

Provost Unit Awards for Excellence winners

2024 Awards

Nomination Process

The nomination process for the 2024 Provost’s Unit Awards for Excellence is now open.

Recognition Event

A celebratory buffet luncheon and award ceremony was hosted by Provost Arden on Thursday, March 21, 2024, at a location to be determined to recognize the 2024 Provost’s Unit Awards for Excellence nominees and recipients.

    Questions

    Please contact Awards Coordinator Sherry Bailey at sbbailey@ncsu.edu with any questions.

    Prior Years

    Find more information about previous years’ honorees below.

    2023 Provost’s Unit Awards for Excellence Announced – 4.04.23 article

    Winners

    • Jiakaira Dixon, DELTA
    • Melissa Edwards Smith, Office for Institutional Equity and Diversity
    • Angela Hallman, DELTA
    • Jonathan Holloway, Office for Faculty Excellence
    • Daniel Spencer, DELTA

    Other Nominees

    • April Baer, Office for Institutional Equity and Diversity
    • Meg Chester, Office of the Executive Vice Chancellor and Provost
    • LaTissa Davis, Office of Instructional Programs
    • Justin Haynes, NC State University Libraries 
    • Courtney Hewett, NC State University Libraries
    • Kimberly Little, NC State Continuing and Lifelong Education
    • Yan Shen, DELTA
    • Meredith Wynn, NC State University Libraries

    2022 Provost’s Unit Awards for Excellence Announced – 3.30.22 article

    Winners

    • Judy Austin, Office for Faculty Excellence
    • Lauren Ball, Office of Global Engagement
    • Adrienne Davis, Office for Institutional Equity and Diversity
    • Neal Hairston, NC State University Libraries
    • Alexis Lockett, DELTA

    Other Nominees

    • Jennifer Beaman, Graduate School
    • Christine Belledin, DELTA
    • Jordan Booth,  NC State University Libraries
    • Jason Groth, NC State University Libraries
    • Janine Kossen, Office for Institutional Equity and Diversity
    • Nellie Mauer,  NC State University Libraries
    • Alex Stacy, DELTA
    • Kevin Stover, McKimmon Center
    • Kaitlyn Tarley, DELTA
    • Trevor Thornton, NC State University Libraries
    • Jessica White, DELTA

    2021 Provost’s Unit Awards for Excellence Announced – 5.12.21 article

    Winners

    • Christopher Beeson, NC State DELTA
    • Todd Buker, NC State DELTA
    • Dan Deter, NC State DELTA
    • Nicole Robelo, Office for Institutional Equity and Diversity
    • Michael Shurer, Office of Global Engagement
    • Davina Thrash, Institute for Emerging Issues

    Other Nominees

    • Grace Kavanagh, Office of Global Engagement
    • Paula Cook, Office of Global Engagement
    • Adrienne Davis, Office for Institutional Equity and Diversity
    • Carmen Dunn, McKimmon Conference and Training Center
    • Belen Gebremichael, Graduate School
    • Rich Gurnsey, NC State DELTA
    • Katie Homar, Graduate School
    • Haley Huie, NC State Entrepreneurship
    • Jill Zalewski, Enrollment Management and Services

    2020 Provost’s Unit Awards for Excellence Announced – 4.23.20 article

    Winners

    • Robert Chapman, McKimmon Conference and Training Center
    • Alison Edwards, NC State University Libraries
    • Katharine Frazier, NC State University Libraries
    • David Howard*, DELTA
    • Elizabeth James, Office of Global Engagement
    • Charlene Pettiway, DELTA

    Other Nominees

    • Clément Bordas, Enrollment Management and Services
    • Jonathan Brewster, Office of Global Engagement
    • Carmen Dunn, McKimmon Conference and Training Center
    • Arthur Earnest, DELTA
    • Hayley Gallagher, Office for Institutional Equity and Diversity
    • Belen Gebremichael, Graduate School
    • Laurie Gyalog, DELTA
    • Grace Kavanaugh, Office of Global Engagement
    • Lisa LaBarbera-Mascote, Office for Institutional Equity and Diversity
    • Lauren Liston, Graduate School
    • Morgan Middleton, Enrollment Management and Services
    • Amy Neaves, Office of Faculty Development
    • Kim Priebe, Office of Global Engagement
    • Carl Thomas, Office of Global Engagement

    *David Howard won a 2020 NC State University Award for Excellence and was nominated for the 2020 North Carolina Governor’s Awards for Excellence.

    2019 Provost’s Unit University Awards for Excellence Presented – 4.02.19 article

    Winners

    • Deborah Acker, General Hugh H. Shelton Leadership Center
    • Jonathan Champ, DELTA
    • William Harnish, NC State University Libraries
    • Lou Harrison*, DELTA
    • Alexis Simison, DELTA
    • Bethanne Tobey, DELTA

    Other Nominees

    • Cathi Dunnagan, DELTA
    • Mollie Khanna, Office of Global Engagement, Study Abroad
    • Lisa Madden, NC State University Libraries
    • Kory Saunders, Office of Global Engagement, Study Abroad
    • Eric Syty, Office of Global Engagement, International Services
    • Beverly Williams, Office for Institutional Equity and Diversity

    *Lou Harrison won a 2019 NC State University Award for Excellence and was nominated for the 2019 North Carolina Governor’s Awards for Excellence.

    2018 Provost’s Unit University Awards for Excellence Presented – 4.03.18 article

    Winners

    • Emanuel Brunson Jr., DELTA
    • Irina Glabuchek, Office of Global Engagement, International Services
    • Peggy Olive, Graduate School
    • Tracey Ray, Office for Institutional Equity and Diversity
    • Jeff Webster, DELTA

    Other Nominees

    • Sheila Brown, Urban Affairs and Community Development
    • Sarah Craig, NCSU Libraries
    • Cathi Dunnagan, DELTA
    • Mary Elmer, Office of Global Engagement, Passport Services
    • Anna Hayes, Office of Global Engagement, Study Abroad
    • Sherry O’Neal, DELTA
    • Seth Parrish, Office of Global Engagement, Study Abroad
    • Jason Perry, Enrollment Management and Services, Goodnight Scholars Program
    • Silvia Sheffield, NCSU Libraries
    • Sandra Slezak, Office of Professional Development
    • Hillary Stone, Office of Global Engagement, Intensive English Program
    • Alex Wesner, Office of Global Engagement, International Services

    2017 University Awards for Excellence – Provost’s Unit – 5.04.17 article

    Winners

    • Brent Brafford, NCSU Libraries
    • Michael Cuales, DELTA
    • Laura Schenkman, Biotechnology Program
    • Darren White, Graduate School

    Other Nominees

    • Stacy Bissette, Office of International Services
    • Kevin Feeney, Office of International Affairs, Study Abroad
    • Aimee Jones, Office of Professional Development
    • Daxland Prather, Technology Training Solutions
    • Michael Shurer, Office of International Services
    • Laina Stensvold, Office of Professional Development
    • Denise Wesselow,  Graduate School

    Winners

    • Katie Bean, DELTA
    • Ashley Smith, The Libraries
    • Holly Sullenger, Technology Training Solutions
    • Megan Winzeler, Office of International Affairs

    Other Nominees

    • Ben Garner, McKimmon Conference and Training Center
    • Juanita Lanning, McKimmon Conference and Training Center
    • Ryan Lawrence, McKimmon Conference and Training Center
    • Carl Thomas, Office of International Services
    • Mike Carter, Graduate School
    • Kelia Hubbard, Office of International Services
    • Janice Sitzes, Continuing and Professional Education

    Winners

    • Erin Banks, Graduate School
    • Shaun Bennett, The Libraries
    • Erik Olson, The Libraries
    • Meghan Wilson, Graduate School

    Other Nominees

    • Jennifer Brown, International Affairs
    • John Gordon, Distance Education & Learning Technology Applications
    • Brett Locklear, Graduate School
    • Otis McGresham, Institutional Equity and Diversity
    • Garry Morgan, Institutional Equity and Diversity
    • Jamie Pendergrass, Enrollment Management and Services
    • Charles Samuels, The Libraries
    • Carolyn Wall, Enrollment Management and Services
    • Jeff Webster, Distance Education & Learning Technology Applications
    • Gary Wilson, The Libraries

    Winners

    • Karen Acree, Provost Office
    • David Edelman, Graduate School
    • Lian Lynch, Graduate School
    • Cheryl McKenzie, Office of Professional Development

    Other Nominees

    • Carrie Bjorkquist, McKimmon Center
    • Jacob Downey, The Libraries
    • Shirley Rodgers, The Libraries
    • Ashley Schwed, Office of Professional Development
    • Susan Smith, Industrial Extension Services
    • Stacie Varner, Urban Affairs & Community Services
    • Merranie Zellweger, DELTA

    Winners

    • Tina Adams, The Libraries
    • Jennifer Castillo, Institutional Equity & Diversity (EPA)
    • Laura Chen, DELTA
    • Cheryl Oakley, Enrollment Management & Services

    Other Nominees

    • Kerrie Cave, Office of Professional Development
    • Melissa Cox, Biotechnology Program
    • Lindsay Gentile, Graduate School
    • Thomas Greene, International Services
    • Cate Madden, International Affairs
    • Colin Nickels, The Libraries
    • John Pommerich, The Libraries
    • Randy Schiener, Office of Professional Development
    • James Williamson, McKimmon Center

    Winners

    • Brent Brafford, The Libraries
    • Allie Giro, DELTA
    • Myra Moses, Shelton Leadership Center (EPA)
    • Dawn Pearce, The Libraries

    Other Nominees

    • Lauren Ball, International Services
    • Sharon Broere, DELTA
    • Jonathan Champ, DELTA
    • Charles Clift, Registration and Records
    • Cathy Donohue, The Libraries
    • Jen Foster, Scholarships & Financial Aid
    • Thomas Greene, International Services
    • Virginia Howell, Faculty Affairs
    • Ida James, Registration and Records
    • Kimberly Priebe, Study Abroad
    • Shawn Smith, Scholarships and Financial Aid
    • Rosanna Thompson, Scholarships and Financial Aid

    Winners

    • Zachary Cook, Undergraduate Academic Programs
    • Teresa Dail, Registration and Records
    • Aixa Morales-Diaz, The Graduate School
    • Toni Thorpe, African American Cultural Center (EPA)

    Other Nominees

    • Barbi Honeycutt, The Graduate School
    • Ida James, Registration and Records
    • Chantell Lapan, Office of International Affairs
    • Derrick Lovick, Office of International Services

    Winners

    • George Barthalmus, Undergraduate Research (DUAP) (EPA)
    • Crystal (Cate) Putirskis, Libraries
    • Emily (Beth) Self, Registration & Records

    Other Nominees

    • K. Brooke Ashley, Study Abroad
    • Sarah Bankston, Libraries
    • David Dixon, International Affairs
    • Larry Evans, DELTA
    • Lynda Hambourger, DELTA
    • Millie Herget, First Year College (DUAP)
    • Laura Ladrie, Advanced Analytics
    • Nieke Ploemen-Guillory, International Services
    • John Pommerich, Libraries
    • Vernice Stevenson, Faculty Senate
    • Mary Tetro, Advising Support, Information & Services (DUAP)
    • Carl Thomas, First Year College (DUAP)

    Winners

    • Stacy Gant, DELTA (EPA)
    • Johnathan Idol, Registration & Records

    Other Nominees

    • Samuel Morris, Study Abroad
    • Hanya Redwan, International Services

    Winners

    • Amy Circosta, Equal Opportunity & Equity (EPA)
    • Retta Clemons, Office of the Provost
    • Tony Pearson, DELTA

    Other Nominees

    • Donna Burton, First Year College
    • Michelle Crossley, First Year College
    • Ginger Davis, International Affairs
    • Theo “Rusty” Earl, The Libraries
    • Kathy Green, Institute for Advanced Analytics
    • Karen Hauschild, First Year College
    • Kimberly Priebe, Study Abroad
    • John Pugh, DELTA
    • Mimi Riggs, The Libraries
    • Marcia Toms, Undergraduate Tutorial Center
    • Peter Watson, DELTA

    Winners

    • Patrice Daniels, The Libraries
    • Andrew Kurth, Information Technology
    • Matthew Rust, First Year College (EPA)
    • Lowell West, Study Abroad

    Other Nominees

    • Karrie Dixon, Diversity & African American Affairs
    • Kimberly Franklin, First Year College
    • Carrie Leger, Academic Support Programs for Student Athletes
    • Darren Ley, DELTA
    • Erica Lezan, New Student Orientation
    • Kim Outing, First Year College
    • Patrick Williams, Information Technology

    Winners

    • Lisa Fiedor, DELTA
    • Jacqui Hawkins-Morton, First Year College (EPA)
    • Brian Judson, Registration & Records
    • Dickran Parunak, Information Technology

    Other Nominees

    • Karen Acree, Provost Office
    • Carolyn Barnes, Registration & Records
    • Keri Bowman, Virtual Advising Center
    • Shannon Brandt, First Year College
    • Karrie Dixon, Diversity &African-American Affairs
    • Kimberly Franklin, First Year College
    • Noah Genzel, Information Technology
    • Karen Horne, Information Technology
    • Donna Y. Johnson, FCTL
    • Terra Kridler, Libraries
    • Beatrice Richardson, Information Technology
    • John Starbuck, Extension & Continuing Education
    • Joe Wells, Information Technology

    Winners

    • Harold Allen, Libraries
    • Julie Lu, Libraries
    • Shirley Rodgers, Libraries
    • PJ Shoulders, Study Abroad (EPA)

    Other Nominees

    • Karen Hauschild, First Year College
    • Kim Ball Outing, First Year College
    • Dawn Pearce, Libraries
    • Donna Petherbridge, DELTA
    • Dave Sorenson Libraries
    • Mary Tetro, Undergraduate Affairs

    Winners

    • Eric Anderson, Libraries
    • Brian Clossey, Libraries
    • Sandra Foley, Undergraduate Tutorial Center
    • Janet Howard, Diversity and African-American Affairs

    Other Nominees

    • Herman Berkhoff, Libraries
    • Michael Cuales, DELTA
    • Janese Dockery, First Year College
    • Marc Gainey, First Year College
    • Robert Hollomon, DELTA
    • Darnell Johnson, UGA
    • Donna Petherbridge, DELTA
    • David Serxner, Libraries
    • Rhonda Sutton, OEO

    Winners

    • Jeff Barnhardt, Libraries
    • Marilee Bresciani, Undergraduate Affairs
    • Laura Grady, ITD
    • Kent Marshall, ITD

    Other Nominees

    • Herman Berkhoff, Libraries
    • Carrie Leger, Academic Support Program for Student Athletes (ASPSA)
    • Carrie McLean, First Year College
    • Ronald Mimms, Undergraduate Affairs
    • Donna Petherbridge, DELTA
    • Jessamyn Steimer, ITD

    Winners

    • David DeFoor, NCSU Libraries
    • Karen Hauschild, Undergraduate Affairs
    • Patrice Hill, Office of the Provost
    • John Klein, Information Technology

    Other Nominees

    • Cindy Allen, Continuing Studies
    • Jean Bukhay, Cooperative Education Program
    • Elizabeth Carroll, Continuing Studies
    • Pat Cellini & Janese Dockery, Team from Undergraduate Affairs
    • Chip Futrell, Continuing Studies
    • Andrea Irby, Undergraduate Affairs
    • Karen Jorgensen, Undergraduate Affairs
    • Vanessa Marchetti, NCSU Libraries
    • Alby Rose, Information Technology
    • Ann Rothe, NCSU Libraries
    • Herman Trojanowski, University Archives
    • Laura Truelove, Continuing Studies
    • Melissa Williford, Continuing Studies
    • Lori Wilson, Undergraduate Affairs
    • Phyllis Jernigan, Pat Cotton, Susie Godwin, Maureen Fenwick, Kevin Murphy, Samantha Burg, (Team from Center for Urban Affairs)

    Winners

    • Carmen Christopher, Undergraduate Affairs
    • Betty Gardner, Continuing Studies
    • Anthony Lawrence, Information Technology
    • Carrie Levow, Information Technology

    Other Nominees

    • Claire Braxton, NCSU Libraries
    • Debbie Currie, NCSU Libraries
    • Margaret Hunt, NCSU Libraries
    • Nancy Burgart, NCSU Libraries
    • Holly Chang, NCSU Libraries
    • Gail Cooke, NCSU Libraries
    • Sandra Foley, Undergraduate Tutorial Center
    • Daniel Henninger, Information Technology
    • Peggy Hoon, NCSU Libraries
    • Mae Jernigan, Undergraduate Affairs
    • Tim Lowman, Information Technology
    • Loretta Massenburg, Registration & Records
    • Hal Meeks, Information Technology
    • Todd Moore, NCSU Libraries
    • Nancy Mottley, NCSU Libraries
    • Ella Rogers‑Jones, NCSU Libraries
    • Carolyn Wall, Enrollment Management
    • Lori Ann Wilson, Undergraduate Affairs

    Winners

    • Jonas ‘Joe’ McCoy, Information Technology
    • Jevonda Greer, OAPS
    • Roxanna Staton McGraw, First Year College
    • Larry Robinson, Information Technology

    Other Nominees

    • Jacqueline Gadison
    • Gerri Furlow
    • Vicki Pennington, Academic Administration, Personnel, and Budget
    • Jack McGeachy, NCSU Libraries
    • David DeFoor, NCSU Libraries
    • Stephani L. ‘Nia’ Rodgers
    • Benjamin E. Garner
    • Sheri Plenert, Equal Opportunity, Equity, and Diversity
    • Barbara Yde, DELTA

    Winners

    • Sharron Bouquin, Academic Personnel Services
    • Patrick Williams, Information Technology
    • Jason Young, Information Technology

    Other Nominees

    • Jean Best, Continuing Studies
    • Mary Brown, NCSU Libraries
    • Judy Davis-O’Kane
    • Jacqueline Gadison, CVM Medical Library
    • Alan Galloway, Information Technology
    • Anita Jackson, Continuing Studies
    • Denise Peace, NCSU Libraries
    • Joseph Reinwald, NCSU Libraries
    • Chris Replogle, Information Technology
    • JoAnn Roberto, Continuing Studies
    • Ann Rothe, NCSU Libraries

    Winners

    • Everette G. Allen, Information Technology
    • Bruce I. Mallette, Administration (EPA)
    • Stan North Martin, Information Technology
    • Gary C. Wilson, NCSU Libraries

    Other Nominees

    • Martha A. Ammons, Undergraduate Admissions (EPA)
    • Tamika Barnes, NCSU Libraries
    • Sharron H. Bouquin, Academic Personnel Services
    • April Errickson, NCSU Libraries
    • Gladys Marie Honeycutt, NCSU Libraries
    • Sharon Denise Hush, NCSU Libraries
    • Valerie G. Jones, Continuing Studies
    • Judy T. Long, Continuing Studies
    • Denise B. Peace, NCSU Libraries

    Winners

    • Laura P. McLean, Undergraduate Admissions (EPA)
    • Cathy Powell, NCSU Libraries
    • Lawrence G. Robinson, Information Technology (Computing Services)

    Other Nominees

    • Carla Abramczyk, NCSU Libraries
    • Arnold S. Bell, Undergraduate Studies
    • Sharron H. Bouquin, OAPS
    • Pat Cellini, Undergraduate Studies
    • Patrice Daniels, NCSU Libraries
    • Phyllis Garris, NCSU Libraries
    • Bill Padgett, Information Technology (Computing Services)
    • Carmen W. Thomas, African-American Affairs

    Winners

    • Thomas Conway (EPA)
    • Terrell Crow
    • Susan Klein

    Winners

    • Annis Kutchin Barbee
    • LeJun Crump

    Winners

    • Charlotte Swartz
    • Mark Howell

    Winners

    • Pat Cellini
    • Leigh Clark