Awards For Excellence – Provost’s Unit

The University Awards for Excellence represent NC State’s highest honor for non-faculty members.

Provost's Unit Winners of the 2018 University Awards for Excellence

2019 Awards

Nomination Process

The Office of the Executive Vice Chancellor and Provost is now accepting nominations for the 2019 Provost’s Unit Awards for Excellence through February 15.

Recognition Events

  • The Provost’s Unit Awards for Excellence Reception will be held on Tuesday, March 26, 11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m. in the Mountains Ballroom at the Talley Student Center
  • University Awards for Excellence Reception will be held on Tuesday, June 11, 2- 4 p.m. at Hunt Library on Centennial Campus.
    Ceremony begins at 2 p.m. in Hunt Library Auditorium
    Reception follows in the Duke Energy Ballroom

Questions

Please contact Judy Austin, Awards Coordinator, with any questions.

 

Prior Years

Find more information about previous years’ honorees below.

2018 Awards

2018 Provost’s Unit University Awards for Excellence Presented – 4.03.18 article

Winners

  • Emanuel Brunson Jr., DELTA
  • Irina Glabuchek, Office of Global Engagement, International Services
  • Peggy Olive, Graduate School
  • Tracey Ray, Office for Institutional Equity and Diversity
  • Jeff Webster, DELTA

Other Nominees

  • Sheila Brown, Urban Affairs and Community Development
  • Sarah Craig, NCSU Libraries
  • Cathi Dunnagan, DELTA
  • Mary Elmer, Office of Global Engagement, Passport Services
  • Anna Hayes, Office of Global Engagement, Study Abroad
  • Sherry O’Neal, DELTA
  • Seth Parrish, Office of Global Engagement, Study Abroad
  • Jason Perry, Enrollment Management and Services, Goodnight Scholars Program
  • Silvia Sheffield, NCSU Libraries
  • Sandra Slezak, Office of Professional Development
  • Hillary Stone, Office of Global Engagement, Intensive English Program
  • Alex Wesner, Office of Global Engagement, International Services

2017 Awards

2017 University Awards for Excellence – Provost’s Unit – 5.04.17 article

Winners

  • Brent Brafford, NCSU Libraries
  • Michael Cuales, DELTA
  • Laura Schenkman, Biotechnology Program
  • Darren White, Graduate School

Other Nominees

  • Stacy Bissette, Office of International Services
  • Kevin Feeney, Office of International Affairs, Study Abroad
  • Aimee Jones, Office of Professional Development
  • Daxland Prather, Technology Training Solutions
  • Michael Shurer, Office of International Services
  • Laina Stensvold, Office of Professional Development
  • Denise Wesselow,  Graduate School

2016 Awards

Winners

  • Katie Bean, DELTA
  • Ashley Smith, The Libraries
  • Holly Sullenger, Technology Training Solutions
  • Megan Winzeler, Office of International Affairs

Other Nominees

  • Ben Garner, McKimmon Conference and Training Center
  • Juanita Lanning, McKimmon Conference and Training Center
  • Ryan Lawrence, McKimmon Conference and Training Center
  • Carl Thomas, Office of International Services
  • Mike Carter, Graduate School
  • Kelia Hubbard, Office of International Services
  • Janice Sitzes, Continuing and Professional Education

2015 Awards

Winners

  • Erin Banks, Graduate School [photo]
  • Shaun Bennett, The Libraries [photo]
  • Erik Olson, The Libraries [photo]
  • Meghan Wilson, Graduate School [photo]

Other Nominees

  • Jennifer Brown, International Affairs
  • John Gordon, Distance Education & Learning Technology Applications
  • Brett Locklear, Graduate School
  • Otis McGresham, Institutional Equity and Diversity
  • Garry Morgan, Institutional Equity and Diversity
  • Jamie Pendergrass, Enrollment Management and Services
  • Charles Samuels, The Libraries
  • Carolyn Wall, Enrollment Management and Services
  • Jeff Webster, Distance Education & Learning Technology Applications
  • Gary Wilson, The Libraries

2014 Awards

Winners

  • Karen Acree, Provost Office [photo]
  • David Edelman, Graduate School [photo]
  • Lian Lynch, Graduate School [photo]
  • Cheryl McKenzie, Office of Professional Development [photo]

Other Nominees

  • Carrie Bjorkquist, McKimmon Center
  • Jacob Downey, The Libraries
  • Shirley Rodgers, The Libraries
  • Ashley Schwed, Office of Professional Development
  • Susan Smith, Industrial Extension Services
  • Stacie Varner, Urban Affairs & Community Services
  • Merranie Zellweger, DELTA

2013 Awards

Winners

  • Tina Adams, The Libraries [photo]
  • Jennifer Castillo, Institutional Equity & Diversity (EPA) [photo]
  • Laura Chen, DELTA [photo]
  • Cheryl Oakley, Enrollment Management & Services [photo]

Other Nominees

  • Kerrie Cave, Office of Professional Development
  • Melissa Cox, Biotechnology Program
  • Lindsay Gentile, Graduate School
  • Thomas Greene, International Services
  • Cate Madden, International Affairs
  • Colin Nickels, The Libraries
  • John Pommerich, The Libraries
  • Randy Schiener, Office of Professional Development
  • James Williamson, McKimmon Center

2012 Awards

Winners

  • Brent Brafford, The Libraries
  • Allie Giro, DELTA
  • Myra Moses, Shelton Leadership Center (EPA)
  • Dawn Pearce, The Libraries

Other Nominees

  • Lauren Ball, International Services
  • Sharon Broere, DELTA
  • Jonathan Champ, DELTA
  • Charles Clift, Registration and Records
  • Cathy Donohue, The Libraries
  • Jen Foster, Scholarships & Financial Aid
  • Thomas Greene, International Services
  • Virginia Howell, Faculty Affairs
  • Ida James, Registration and Records
  • Kimberly Priebe, Study Abroad
  • Shawn Smith, Scholarships and Financial Aid
  • Rosanna Thompson, Scholarships and Financial Aid

2011 Awards

Winners

  • Zachary Cook, Undergraduate Academic Programs [photo]
  • Teresa Dail, Registration and Records [photo]
  • Aixa Morales-Diaz, The Graduate School [photo]
  • Toni Thorpe, African American Cultural Center (EPA) [photo]

Other Nominees

  • Barbi Honeycutt, The Graduate School
  • Ida James, Registration and Records
  • Chantell Lapan, Office of International Affairs
  • Derrick Lovick, Office of International Services

2010 Awards

Winners

  • George Barthalmus, Undergraduate Research (DUAP) (EPA)
  • Crystal (Cate) Putirskis, Libraries
  • Emily (Beth) Self, Registration & Records

Other Nominees

  • K. Brooke Ashley, Study Abroad
  • Sarah Bankston, Libraries
  • David Dixon, International Affairs
  • Larry Evans, DELTA
  • Lynda Hambourger, DELTA
  • Millie Herget, First Year College (DUAP)
  • Laura Ladrie, Advanced Analytics
  • Nieke Ploemen-Guillory, International Services
  • John Pommerich, Libraries
  • Vernice Stevenson, Faculty Senate
  • Mary Tetro, Advising Support, Information & Services (DUAP)
  • Carl Thomas, First Year College (DUAP)

2009 Awards

Winners

  • Stacy Gant, DELTA (EPA)
  • Johnathan Idol, Registration & Records

Other Nominees

  • Samuel Morris, Study Abroad
  • Hanya Redwan, International Services

2008 Awards

Winners

  • Amy Circosta, Equal Opportunity & Equity (EPA)
  • Retta Clemons, Office of the Provost
  • Tony Pearson, DELTA

Other Nominees

  • Donna Burton, First Year College
  • Michelle Crossley, First Year College
  • Ginger Davis, International Affairs
  • Theo “Rusty” Earl, The Libraries
  • Kathy Green, Institute for Advanced Analytics
  • Karen Hauschild, First Year College
  • Kimberly Priebe, Study Abroad
  • John Pugh, DELTA
  • Mimi Riggs, The Libraries
  • Marcia Toms, Undergraduate Tutorial Center
  • Peter Watson, DELTA

Photos from 2008 Awards for Excellence Reception

2007 Awards

Winners

  • Patrice Daniels, The Libraries
  • Andrew Kurth, Information Technology
  • Matthew Rust, First Year College (EPA)
  • Lowell West, Study Abroad

Other Nominees

  • Karrie Dixon, Diversity & African American Affairs
  • Kimberly Franklin, First Year College
  • Carrie Leger, Academic Support Programs for Student Athletes
  • Darren Ley, DELTA
  • Erica Lezan, New Student Orientation
  • Kim Outing, First Year College
  • Patrick Williams, Information Technology

Photos from 2007 Awards for Excellence Reception

2006 Awards

Winners

  • Lisa Fiedor, DELTA
  • Jacqui Hawkins-Morton, First Year College (EPA)
  • Brian Judson, Registration & Records
  • Dickran Parunak, Information Technology

Other Nominees

  • Karen Acree, Provost Office
  • Carolyn Barnes, Registration & Records
  • Keri Bowman, Virtual Advising Center
  • Shannon Brandt, First Year College
  • Karrie Dixon, Diversity &African-American Affairs
  • Kimberly Franklin, First Year College
  • Noah Genzel, Information Technology
  • Karen Horne, Information Technology
  • Donna Y. Johnson, FCTL
  • Terra Kridler, Libraries
  • Beatrice Richardson, Information Technology
  • John Starbuck, Extension & Continuing Education
  • Joe Wells, Information Technology

2005 Awards

Winners

  • Harold Allen, Libraries
  • Julie Lu, Libraries
  • Shirley Rodgers, Libraries
  • PJ Shoulders, Study Abroad (EPA)

Other Nominees

  • Karen Hauschild, First Year College
  • Kim Ball Outing, First Year College
  • Dawn Pearce, Libraries
  • Donna Petherbridge, DELTA
  • Dave Sorenson Libraries
  • Mary Tetro, Undergraduate Affairs

2004 Awards

Winners

  • Eric Anderson, Libraries
  • Brian Clossey, Libraries
  • Sandra Foley, Undergraduate Tutorial Center
  • Janet Howard, Diversity and African-American Affairs

Other Nominees

  • Herman Berkhoff, Libraries
  • Michael Cuales, DELTA
  • Janese Dockery, First Year College
  • Marc Gainey, First Year College
  • Robert Hollomon, DELTA
  • Darnell Johnson, UGA
  • Donna Petherbridge, DELTA
  • David Serxner, Libraries
  • Rhonda Sutton, OEO

2003 Awards

Winners

  • Jeff Barnhardt, Libraries
  • Marilee Bresciani, Undergraduate Affairs
  • Laura Grady, ITD
  • Kent Marshall, ITD

Other Nominees

  • Herman Berkhoff, Libraries
  • Carrie Leger, Academic Support Program for Student Athletes (ASPSA)
  • Carrie McLean, First Year College
  • Ronald Mimms, Undergraduate Affairs
  • Donna Petherbridge, DELTA
  • Jessamyn Steimer, ITD

2002 Awards

Winners

  • David DeFoor, NCSU Libraries
  • Karen Hauschild, Undergraduate Affairs
  • Patrice Hill, Office of the Provost
  • John Klein, Information Technology

Other Nominees

  • Cindy Allen, Continuing Studies
  • Jean Bukhay, Cooperative Education Program
  • Elizabeth Carroll, Continuing Studies
  • Pat Cellini & Janese Dockery, Team from Undergraduate Affairs
  • Chip Futrell, Continuing Studies
  • Andrea Irby, Undergraduate Affairs
  • Karen Jorgensen, Undergraduate Affairs
  • Vanessa Marchetti, NCSU Libraries
  • Alby Rose, Information Technology
  • Ann Rothe, NCSU Libraries
  • Herman Trojanowski, University Archives
  • Laura Truelove, Continuing Studies
  • Melissa Williford, Continuing Studies
  • Lori Wilson, Undergraduate Affairs
  • Phyllis Jernigan, Pat Cotton, Susie Godwin, Maureen Fenwick, Kevin Murphy, Samantha Burg, (Team from Center for Urban Affairs)

2001 Awards

Winners

  • Carmen Christopher, Undergraduate Affairs
  • Betty Gardner, Continuing Studies
  • Anthony Lawrence, Information Technology
  • Carrie Levow, Information Technology

Other Nominees

  • Claire Braxton, NCSU Libraries
  • Debbie Currie, NCSU Libraries
  • Margaret Hunt, NCSU Libraries
  • Nancy Burgart, NCSU Libraries
  • Holly Chang, NCSU Libraries
  • Gail Cooke, NCSU Libraries
  • Sandra Foley, Undergraduate Tutorial Center
  • Daniel Henninger, Information Technology
  • Peggy Hoon, NCSU Libraries
  • Mae Jernigan, Undergraduate Affairs
  • Tim Lowman, Information Technology
  • Loretta Massenburg, Registration & Records
  • Hal Meeks, Information Technology
  • Todd Moore, NCSU Libraries
  • Nancy Mottley, NCSU Libraries
  • Ella Rogers‑Jones, NCSU Libraries
  • Carolyn Wall, Enrollment Management
  • Lori Ann Wilson, Undergraduate Affairs

2000 Awards

Winners

  • Jonas ‘Joe’ McCoy, Information Technology
  • Jevonda Greer, OAPS
  • Roxanna Staton McGraw, First Year College
  • Larry Robinson, Information Technology

Other Nominees

  • Jacqueline Gadison
  • Gerri Furlow
  • Vicki Pennington, Academic Administration, Personnel, and Budget
  • Jack McGeachy, NCSU Libraries
  • David DeFoor, NCSU Libraries
  • Stephani L. ‘Nia’ Rodgers
  • Benjamin E. Garner
  • Sheri Plenert, Equal Opportunity, Equity, and Diversity
  • Barbara Yde, DELTA

1999 Awards

Winners

  • Sharron Bouquin, Academic Personnel Services
  • Patrick Williams, Information Technology
  • Jason Young, Information Technology

Other Nominees

  • Jean Best, Continuing Studies
  • Mary Brown, NCSU Libraries
  • Judy Davis-O’Kane
  • Jacqueline Gadison, CVM Medical Library
  • Alan Galloway, Information Technology
  • Anita Jackson, Continuing Studies
  • Denise Peace, NCSU Libraries
  • Joseph Reinwald, NCSU Libraries
  • Chris Replogle, Information Technology
  • JoAnn Roberto, Continuing Studies
  • Ann Rothe, NCSU Libraries

1998 Awards

Winners

  • Everette G. Allen, Information Technology
  • Bruce I. Mallette, Administration (EPA)
  • Stan North Martin, Information Technology
  • Gary C. Wilson, NCSU Libraries

Other Nominees

  • Martha A. Ammons, Undergraduate Admissions (EPA)
  • Tamika Barnes, NCSU Libraries
  • Sharron H. Bouquin, Academic Personnel Services
  • April Errickson, NCSU Libraries
  • Gladys Marie Honeycutt, NCSU Libraries
  • Sharon Denise Hush, NCSU Libraries
  • Valerie G. Jones, Continuing Studies
  • Judy T. Long, Continuing Studies
  • Denise B. Peace, NCSU Libraries

1997 Awards

Winners

  • Laura P. McLean, Undergraduate Admissions (EPA)
  • Cathy Powell, NCSU Libraries
  • Lawrence G. Robinson, Information Technology (Computing Services)

Other Nominees

  • Carla Abramczyk, NCSU Libraries
  • Arnold S. Bell, Undergraduate Studies
  • Sharron H. Bouquin, OAPS
  • Pat Cellini, Undergraduate Studies
  • Patrice Daniels, NCSU Libraries
  • Phyllis Garris, NCSU Libraries
  • Bill Padgett, Information Technology (Computing Services)
  • Carmen W. Thomas, African-American Affairs

1996 Awards

Winners

  • Thomas Conway (EPA)
  • Terrell Crow
  • Susan Klein

1995 Awards

Winners

  • Annis Kutchin Barbee
  • LeJun Crump

1994 Awards

Winners

  • Charlotte Swartz
  • Mark Howell

1993 Awards

Winners

  • Pat Cellini
  • Leigh Clark